Study on Verification of sound refraction in porous material and investigation of insertion effect of porous material into light double leaf wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Teruo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30114391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Junnichi  (財)小林理学研究所, 建築音響研究室, 室長 (00142050)
SUGIE Satoshi  (財)小林理学研究所, 建築音響研究室, 室員 (00280644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多孔質材料 / 吸音率 / 粒子速度 / 音響計測 / 軽量2重壁 / 音響屈折 / 遮音 / 音響伝搬定数 / グラスウール / コインシデンス効果
Research Abstract
In the case of oblique sound incidence into porous media from the air, phenomenon of sound refraction has been guessed because sound velocity is lower in the porous media than that in the air. Main subject of this study was sound refraction, then the phenomenon wad verified by acoustical experiment on the oblique sound incidence into glass wool of typical porous material from the air. Moreover, establishment of quantitative grasping method of insertion effect of glass wool on the sound insulation of lightweight double leaf wall. It was confirmed that the insertion effects corresponded to the sound attenuation according to propagation length along the sound refracted path in porous material in double leaf wall.