Study on Mechanism of Sensation of Dryness and Lower Limit of Indoor Humidity Accepted by Occupants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Satoru  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20301244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords湿気 / 人体 / 乾燥 / 低湿度 / 皮膚 / 眼 / 気道 / アンケート / 室内環境 / モデル / 眼球 / 乾燥感 / 室内湿度 / 体温調節 / 熱水分移動 / 人体熱モデル / 水分 / 湿気物性
Research Abstract
To properly create an indoor environment without sensation of dryness, the mechanism and physical condition of occurrence of dryness were studied. Based on the questionnaire surveys, the existence of the problem and the segments of the body where dryness is sensed were clarified. In addition, a model which predicts moisture evaporation rate from the skin, eye, and throat was developed, and the base of the estimation of dryness of human body according to the environmental conditions such as temperature, humidity, and air velocity was established.