Development of a Human Physiology Model to Reduce Damage from Heatstroke in Bathing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKAGA Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30302631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Shingo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80129650)
SUZUKI Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70265916)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords入浴環境 / 熱中症 / 体温予測モデル / 被験者実験 / アンケート調査 / 住宅仕様 / 入浴方法 / 入浴事故 / 人体温熱生理モデル / 温熱環境 / 体温変化
Research Abstract
A predicting model of senior's body temperature during bathing was developed by conducting the subject experiment. It was demonstrated that the model is able to reproduce the experimental value with high accuracy and is of practical use to simulate actual conditions. The relationship between body temperature and a risk of heat stroke was quantified based on results of an online questionnaire survey and actual data of bathing accident. In this study, each relationship of "housing characteristics", "bathing habits", "body temperature" and "risk of heat stroke" was understood quantitatively, and the risk of heat stroke of seniors during bathing was evaluated in the case of improving housing characteristics.