Study on the establishment of an environmental evaluation index for universal design for the elderly and the physically challenged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Michico  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70288968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIKAWA Tadahiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50180005)
TSUCHIDA Yoshio  金沢工業大学, 環境建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
NOBUHARA Rie  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40310718)
ABE Nobuyuki  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 講師 (30433478)
MURAKAMI Yasuhiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10133563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境設計 / 福祉施設 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / ユニバーサルデザイン / バリアフリー / 評価 / 居住環境 / 快適感 / 知的障害者 / 環境デザイン / 指標 / バリアフリーデザイン
Research Abstract
Despite advances in barrier-free standards for the field of ergonomics, standards in the field of architectural environmental barrier-free design such as light, sound, temperature and atmospheric conditions are lacking. The primary reason for this is a lack of research into architectural environmental design for the elderly and handicapped people. Secondly, data from architectural environmental design research is not utilized for architectural design. Thirdly, the users do not yet appreciate its importance. In this study, the authors have examined the present problems of the environmental barrier-free design using the results of past studies, design examples and the questionnaire results from users. The result is an evaluation index for the architectural environmental design for the universal design. In addition to this, the authors have created a reference study plan which can be used for future architectural environmental engineering for the use of the elderly and the physically challenged.