A research on the new direction of the zoning board of appeal in Japan for coping with a future building-land use permit system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITA Tomokazu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90344861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市計画 / 土地利用 / 建築規制 / 建築審査会
Research Abstract
This research aims at investigating the new direction of the zoning board of appeal in Japan for coping with a possible future building-land use permit system. This study analyzed the nation-wide database concerning the actual operation of the zoning board of appeal in Japan about special permission and reviews of appeals. In addition, this study conducted US-Japan comparative studies. We concluded that it is important for the future system to incorporate both the sound discretionary reviews based on expert judgments and also the democratic governance.