A Study on the Oral History of Prefabricated House-Building Systems Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kouichi  A/Eワークス, 代表理事
MORITA Yoshiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50396769)
EGUCHI Toru  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 助教 (60599223)
GONDO Tomoyuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (50608396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプレハブ住宅 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 技術開発史 / 1950・1960年代 / 住宅部品 / 1950・60・70年代 / 1950・60年代
Research Abstract
Major prefabricated houses manufacturers and suppliers started their business during 1960s and became world class large housing companies in ten years. In this study their early building system developments are clarified by the interviews with their in-house building engineers and architects at that time as well as the analysis of the relating documents. Also the actual conditions of their early products which are still in use are examined.