Project/Area Number |
22656131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA Osamu 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
SAWAMURA Akira 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40334643)
INOUE Eriko 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70226736)
INOUE Toshikazu (財)建築研究協会, 日本建築研究室, 主席研究員 (00505688)
KUBOTA Aya 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30323520)
IMAMURA Yoichi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00568404)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 景観・環境計画 / 建築史 / 花街 / 町家 / 路地 / 歴史的建造物 / 京都 / 上七軒 / 神楽坂 / 新潟 |
Research Abstract |
We clarified the following topics about the traditional entertainment districts called "Kagai" through the analysis of Tokyo, Kyoto and Niigata. (1) the development process of Kagai (2) the feature of the buildings for traditional entertainment business (3) the present condition of historic buildings and the feature of townscape in Kagai (4) the problems about the conservation of townscape and residential circumstance in Kagai (5) the method of conservation and revitalization of Kagai by NPO