Development of the renewal management system in RC school buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Terukazu  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院・都市, 建築学部門 (30112303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIWA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (50585932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRC 造 / リニューアル / マネジメントシステム / 耐震化 / 老朽化 / RC造 / 小・中学校 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 施設マネジメント
Research Abstract
Reinforced concrete school buildings that were constructed in large quantities to aid rapid economic growth are to be reconstructed over the next few years. A management system proposal based on medium- and long-term viewpoints is needed to solve these problems. In this study, we developed a management system for a more strategic and more effective renewal project; which involves the use of a database to control information on individual school buildings. We simulated the integration of the entire renewal project to find ways of improving it.