Study of Quality Records and Inspections Using Photographic Measurement Methods with Stereo-Camera Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naruo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60112992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsステレオカメラ / 3次元CAD / 品質管理 / 鉄筋工事 / 配筋部材 / 建築工事 / 建築作業 / 品質検査 / 正射投影画像
Research Abstract
Photographic measurement based on the principle of a stereocamera has been regarded as a conventional technology. Now, with the appearance of digital cameras, it is considered to be one of the extremely important measuring technologies for buildings with complicated shapes. This study, based on various measuring experimental results, develops not only a basic technology for recording and inspection of building quality, but also a prototype of computer systems for quality management using photographic images.