Comparative study on the body modular system for constructing a traditional community house of katu and Bana ethnic minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASNI Hirohide  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベトナム / 少数民族 / 伝統建築 / 伝統技術 / 身体尺 / 少民族
Research Abstract
The comparative study focuses on the indigenous building technology seen in Katu and Bana ethnic minorities in central Vietnam, in particular on the body modular system for their traditional community house. The research of building measurement and interview to villagers identified the system structure and the application rules to building design of Katu ethnic. Bana and similar ethnic-Sedang are found to possess the same kind of body modular system of Katu ethnic through several field surveys.