A Study on the relationship between Missions Etrangeres de Parisand the churches in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshitake  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパリ外国宣教会 / 長崎の教会群 / 長崎の教会堂群 / マルマン神父 / 香港 / フレノ神父 / ド・ロ神父 / 教会建築 / ロマネスク様式 / ゴシック様式 / が判明した。
Research Abstract
As the result of the study on the church buildings in the 19thcentury in Nagasaki, the contemporary French and Parisian churches and their relationship, it is revealed that there is an example of important stylistic and spatial similarities between Kurishima church and Saint-Ambroise church, and that the Manuel of 1846, a church building handbook for the education for clergymen, and Bethanie, the Hong Kong sanatorium for catholic missionaries, can be regarded as a catalyst through that the missionaries were influenced by the contemporary French architecture of churches.