A demonstrative study of A-type portique wooden assembling house by full scale model experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Yoshiyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70349843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAOKA Tatsuo  東海大学, 工学部, 教 (60223369)
KOSHIHARA Mikio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50334321)
SUZUKI Akira  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30330492)
KUMAGAI Ryohei  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20548391)
HIRUMA Makoto  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, デザイン学科, 准教授 (80455120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術考古学 / 工業化 / ワークショップ / 近代建築
Research Abstract
As the trial of new methodology establishment for the study in tectonic archaeology, the experiment with a full size model of the "the wooden prefabricated house (Maison demontable) by A type portique" has been conducted in the span of 2 years from 2010 to 2011. After re-examination the system of the Maison demontable of Jean Prouve/Junzo Sakakura in 1940's from today's engineering perspective, the characteristic of the joint was clarified through the experiment with a full size model. One hypothetical model of a system within the limit of the simplicity of component conveyance and wooden construction was set up.