Fabrication of novel electronic-catalysts by using MIM tunnel junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADAYAMA Toshimasa  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20184004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトンネル接合 / 電子触媒 / ホットエレクトロン
Research Abstract
Precise and tunable control in electronic states of the metal surface should be directly linked to a novel catalytic reaction. Metal-insulator-metal (MIM)tunnel junction, which generates monochromatic hot-electrons under bias-voltage, would be one of the suitable devices for the hot-electron generation. The aim of this study is to clarify the tunnel junction surface works as a promoter of the surface reaction of the adsorbed molecules. We investigate the hot-electron-induced surface reaction of p-and o-nitrobenzoic acid (PNBA, ONBA)on the Ag(Au)top electrode of the Ag(Au)/AlOx/Al tunnel junction by using surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS). The results show that the hot-electron generated under positive-bias voltage can induce reductive coupling reaction of the adsorbed molecules to generate azodibenzoate at the top electrode surface through surface plasmon polariton (SPP)resonance.