Investigation of the formation process of transparent conductive film by using superheated steam and/or water plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Takashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10183162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords過熱蒸気 / 水熱反応 / 水プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 透明導電膜 / 膜改質 / 水酸化物膜 / 酸化物膜
Research Abstract
Reforming processes from metal film to hydroxide or oxide films by using superheated steam and/or atmospheric pressure water-plasma were investigated. The process of superheated steam was effective to promote dehydration or oxidation reaction. Homogeneous reforming on the surface was induced by scanning of a water-plasma plume. Transparent conductive film was successfully formed by hydrothermal reaction of Zn-Mg alloy film. As the conclusion, the hydrothermal treatment in the pure liquid water and subsequent reforming under the gaseous phases such as the superheated steam or the water-plasma were useful process for making the functional films.