Simultaneous Control of Oxide Semiconductor Hetero-interface and Electrical Properties via Self-organized Phase Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shun-ichiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00345943)
TSUKUDA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00451633)
KUSUNOSE Takafumi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314423)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセラミックス / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / 自己組織化相分離 / スピノーダル / ナノ構造・界面形成 / 酸化スズ・酸化チタン
Research Abstract
SnO_2-TiO_2 binary system is well known to exhibit an absolute solid solution and spinodal decomposition with characteristic lamellar structure. Such a phase separation is expected to forms self-organized structure with coherent and clean interface between different phases in nanometer scale. In this study, trivalent Fe^<3+> ion was doped to the system in order to control the both microstructures and electrical properties simultaneously. Through the experimental work, it was firstly revealed that self-organized phase-separation with characteristic periodic ordered-structure could be successfully obtained for the as-sintered samples without any annealing. The characteristic phase-separated microstructures and properties by doping to the binary oxide system was caused by the thermodynamical control of the system. It is thus concluded that the present materials design is useful and expectable to develop new-type of ceramic composite with nano-scaled hetero-structures.