Optimum composition of LiNbO_3 that satisfies its stoichiometry and congruency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UDA Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90361170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIUCHI Tetsuo  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (80260446)
NOZAWA Jun  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60569317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニオブ酸リチウム / 化学量論 / 調和融解組成 / 不純物 / 空格子 / 非線形光学効果 / 第二高調波
Research Abstract
A new LiNbO_3 bulk crystal (cs-MgO : LiNbO_3)has been developed by including MgO combined with vacancy and the crystal successfully has the congruent point coincident with the stoichiometric point. Activities of all crystal-constituent elements including Mg and vacancy are unity. The cs-MgO : LiNbO_3 has a much more homogeneous composition than the conventional LiNbO_3 crystals and its SHG conversion efficiency is comparable to the optimum value reported.