Application of proton conduction of nickel oxide nanostructures to electrochromic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00343145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 表面界面物性 / 欠陥準位 / エレクトロクロミック / 表面・界面物性 / イオン伝導 / 酸化物 / セラミックス / エレクトロクロノミック
Research Abstract
Applications of ionic conduction in defect-induced-oxide thin films for electrical devices were investigated. First, a proton-conducting electrolyte for an all-dry-processed electrochromic cell was demonstrated by using the hydrogenated-Ta2O5 films prepared by hydrogen-introduced sputtering, even though nano-structured NiO thin films did not show any expected ionic conductions. Next, voltage-induced nonvolatile change of magnetic anisotropy was demonstrated for TiO2-δ/ferromagnetic CoFeB stacks, by means of the oxygen vacancy transport in TiO2-δ layer. This result indicates a possible development of a new type of magnetic device driven by ionic conduction in oxides.