Synthesis and Materials Design of New Transient Metal Peroxide and Superoxide based on Physical Transport Process in liquid Ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30198254)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遷移金属 / 過酸化物 / 表面状態 / 光励起 / 揮発性有機物 / センサー / Birch還元 / 酸素プラズマ / 酸化物 / 過酸化物イオン / クラスター / 励起状態 / ヘテロ界面 / トンネル電流 / アルコール分子 / 表面準位 / バーチ還元 / 溶媒和電子 / 金属過酸化物 / 界面準位 / 分子磁性 / 化学センサー / VOC / 超酸化物 / 液層輸送法
Research Abstract
I had proposed new methods for synthesizing novel molecular crystals: transient metal (TM) peroxide/superoxide, which had never found in the crust of Earth. I am interested in novel electric functions based on spin-orbital interactions of 4d or 5d TM and first I tried to synthesize both bulk and thin films by the reaction between (1) reduced oxygen molecules (O-O-) and 4d/5d TM and (2) oxygen plasma (O-O+) and 4d/5d TM, however, no novel materials were obtained. I discussed in parallel on the introduction of peroxide anions over the TM surface by the deep-UV light irradiation and this process would partially succeeded. A TM oxide heterojunction device were manufactured and its novel functions, photo-induced charge transfer between aromatic VOC (Volatile Organic Compound) adsorbate and peroxide anions. Novel gas sensing properties were found out in the system NiO-ZnO, which will be applicable for high-performance VOC sensors.