Development of new concept solar cell by utilizing natural superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 酸化物半導体 / バンドダイアグラ / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / セラミックス
Research Abstract
CuInO_2 was selected as a candidate material for new concept solar cell because its crystal structure is composed of stacking of p-and n-layers perpendicular to its c-axis. We have prepared CuInO2 films whose c-axis perpendicular to substrate surface but not parallel ones by RF sputtering method : The parallel films were only prepared by using PLD method. Unfortunately, we could not demonstrate new concept solar cell with CuInO_2, however, important two parameters of CuInO_2, ionization potential and electron affinity, were determined by UPS and the origin of the bipolar conduction in CuInO_2 has been revealed.