Mixed Isotope Effectonthe ThermalPropertyofGlass - ItsOrigin and Application to LowMelting Glass -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Jun  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20238984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性ガラス / ガラス / 同位体 / ホウ素 / 粘度 / 混合同位体効果 / 配位数 / アルカリ酸化物 / アルカリ土類酸化物 / 熱拡散率 / フォノン / 平均自由行程 / 熱伝導率
Research Abstract
Isotope substitution is a powerful tool to clarify the nature of the properties of glass because it changes atomic mass without changing its atomic size or electronegativity. In this study, boron isotope effects on the thermal properties and viscosity of oxide glass are investigated. Isotope mixing is found to decrease the thermal conduction of glass. It also found to decrease the viscosity of glass melt. These phenomena will be related to the localization of atomic vibration by isotope mixing. In addition, these results show that the isotope substitution is a powerful tooltocontrolthepropertyofglass.