Fablication of porous 3-D structure from poly(L-lactide)-based nano-composites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masami  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60288553)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / ポリ乳酸 / 3次元連結ナノ多孔体 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
In order to prepare the porous three-dimensional(3-D) structure in biodegradable polyester materials we have conducted the enzymatic degradation of a poly(L-lactide)(PLLA)-based nano-composite foam having nanocellular structure, using proteinase-K as a degrading agent at 37℃. The surface and cross sectional morphologies of the foam recovered after enzymatic hydrolysis for different intervals were investigated by using scanning electron microscope. The nanocelluar took up large amount of water, which led to the swelling of the foam due to the large surface area inside the nanocelluar structure, and facilitated the enzymatic degradation of matrix PLLA as compared with the bulk(pre-foamed) sample. Consequently, we have successfully prepared a porous 3-D structure as a remaining scaffold in the core part of the nano-composite foam, reflecting the spherulite of the crystallized PLLA. To understand the effect of the foam structure on the enzymatic degradation and porous structure development, we have examined the enzymatic degradation of a poly(L-lactide)(PLLA)-based nano-composite foam having different cell density(microcellular and nanocellular), using proteinase-K as a degrading agent at 37℃. The surface and cross sectional morphologies of the foam recovered after enzymatic hydrolysis for different intervals were investigated by using scanning electron microscopic and mercury porosimetric analyses. The fabrication of porous three-dimensional structure for tissue engineering scaffolds and the degradation performance in nano-composite foams were demonstrated.