Mn-Ga based Hard Magnets with High Coercivity and Ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETSU Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60422086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハード磁石 / Mn合金 / 析出 / 磁場中時効 / 結晶磁気異方性 / ハード磁石材料 / 希土類フリー / 状態図 / 規則-不規則変態 / 磁気変態
Research Abstract
In this project, a rare-earth metal-free magnet is aimed to be developed in the Mn-Ga based alloy systems. Mn-Ga binary and Mn-Ga-X (X : Ni, Co, Cu)ternary phase diagrams have experimentally been determined in the beginning. It was found that the hcp phase suppressing appearance of the ferromagnetic D0_<22> phase exists at high temperatures in the wide composition range and that the situation is not improved by addition of the elements X. On the other hand, a Mn-Ga-Cu alloy showing a large coercivity of about 10kOe has been found.