Structural characterization of complex metallic glasses and structural relationship with their approximants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMURA Rayko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90420009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属ガラス / RMC 解析 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 近似結晶 / amorphous metals / X線異常散乱法 / RMC法 / Zr基非晶質金属
Research Abstract
In order to understand the interesting physico-chemical properties of Zr-based glassy metals, the combinatorial analysis of single crystal XRD for crystalline approximants and AXS-RMC of glassy metals is strongly required. This research project succeeded to demonstrate the structural features of a variety Mackay clusters around transition metal elements and the local structural features for Zr-based and Pd-based glassy metals. A series of AXS-RMC analysis revealed that the stability of glassy metals has no significant relationship with the probability of icosahedral structural units in thesamples.