Preparation of intermediate-temperature proton conducting materials utilizing reaction of phosphate glass and organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30233729)
Research Collaborator OZEKI Akinori  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程
KATO Hiroki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程
OINE Takahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / ハイブリッド / 有機分子 / イミダゾール / ベンズイミダゾール / プロトンダイナミクス / ナノ粒子 / ベンゾイミダゾール
Research Abstract
An intermediate-temperature proton-conducting amorphous material was prepared utilizing the reaction of zinc metaphosphate glass powders with benzimidazole (BIm). The anhydrous material showed almost no decrease in weight even after heating at 200℃. It showed electrical conductivities of 10-100 pS-cml at the intermediate temperatures of 170-230℃: the activation energy for electrical conduction (~1.0 eV) was larger than that for proton transport between benzimidazole molecules. For improving the electrical conductivities, nanometer-sized zirconium phosphate particles with mobile protons at their surface were hybridized with the amorphous materials. The resulting materials showed two-order magnitude larger conductivities than those before hybridization, and small activation energy of ~16 kJ/mol. NMR analysis implied that the strength of hydrogen bonding and the amount of mobile protons increased at around the surface of the nano-particles. MEA (membrane-electrode-assembly) using the material as the electrolyte worked with a maximum power density of 111 mW cm' when utilized in an H2/02 fuel cell at 150℃.