Project/Area Number |
22656157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroshi 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00213174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Eiji 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIKU Masanobu 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20582399)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水素吸蔵材料 / アンモニアボラン / 光電気化学酸化 / 脱水素 / n型シリコン / 再生可能エネルギー / 可視光 / 水素製造 / アンモニアポラン / 電解酸化 / 拡散係数 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the previous our results in which the dehydrogenation of ammonia borane, a promising high-density hydrogen storage material, could also proceed through electrochemical oxidation, visible light was illuminated to a Pt particles-loaded n-type silicon with some positive biases in methanol containing ammonia borane. Consequently, it was firstly found that hydrogen was photochemically produced by oxidation of ammonia borane with photogenerated holes.