Development of CWD process for surface treatment of magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20400278)
AKAO Noboru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腐食防食 / マグネシウム / 耐食性 / 表面処理 / ハイドロタルサイト / 乾湿繰り返し / 化学組成 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
In order to develop a cyclic wet-dry (CWD)process as a new surface treatment method for improving corrosion resistance of Mg alloys, the composition of starting solution, the process conditions and the corrosion resistance of reaction products have been examined. It was found that hydrotalcite ((Mg_6Al_2(OH)_<16> CO_3・4H_2O))or hydrotalcite-like compounds can be formed under well-controlled CWD conditions using NaCl+ AlCl_3 or Na_2SO_4+ Al_2(SO_4)_3 solutions and they improves the corrosion resistance of Mg alloys.