Development of preparation process for new silicon crystal fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Haruhiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80463800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリコン結晶繊維 / ナトリウム / 結晶工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / シリコン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the effect of heating temperature and evaporation rate of sodium (Na)on the formation of the Si crystal fibers. By heating disk of compacted NaSi powder at 800℃, the grain growth of the Si crystals was observed and the Si crystal fibers were formed on the Si disk surface. The purified Si grains were obtained by using low-purity Si powder as a starting material.