Rapid Fabrication of high-adhesion DLC(Diamond-Like Carbon) Coatings by the Highly Effective Mechanochemical Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naohito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (90396531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Eiki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (50134044)
MURAKAMI Taichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80374966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボールインパクト法 / メカノケミカル効果 / DLC / 離散要素法
Research Abstract
The novel process, the ball impact process, in which balls are accelerated and impacted repeatedly to activate mechanochemical effect efficiently were developed and the fabrication of DLC coatings was tried. In addition, to optimize process conditions, the numerical simulation model was developed on the basis of the discrete element method. Owing to the limitation of operation load for the experimental apparatus, synthesis of DLC could not be confirmed in the experimental conditions conducted ; however, it was estimated by the simulations that the maximum contact stress given can increase up to more than tripled by increases in both the vibration amplitude and frequency.