Project/Area Number |
22656163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Naoto 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40213756)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 塑性加工 / プラズマ / コーティング / パルス放電 / 打ち抜き / DLC |
Research Abstract |
This research aims development of dry and precision punching process utilizing rapid Diamond-like carbon(DLC) coating. DLC coating was performed at atmospheric pressure by nano-pulse plasma chemical vapor deposition method. DLC films deposited contain less than 27 atm.% of hydrogen and exhibits larger than 10 GPa in nano-indentation hardness. Coating process was applied to punching process and we found that punching force was stabilized by DLC coatings because DLC coating prevent from adhesion of aluminum work piece on punch surface.