Fabrication and evaluation of Zwitter biomimetic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40110712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / 表面
Research Abstract
We have researched on"Zwitter"biomimetics material. The Zwitter biomimetics material includes two concepts of biomimetics and generates different functions. In this research, we have fabricated micro-porous glass with hydrophilic/hydrophobic. The inside of pore was modified by solution plasma processes and it was clarified that the removal of organic compound was possible by solution plasma process.