Production of Self-Composite Microstructure by Laser Tailoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYANAGI Toshiya  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10187411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90273713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsA2024Al合金 / ファイバーレーザ / 局所加熱 / 再結晶 / パターニング / 曲げ試験 / 異方性析出物 / 異方性 / 析出物 / レーザー加熱 / アルミニウム / 硬さ / 析出組織 / 複合組織
Research Abstract
The present work firstly succeeded to produce" self-composite microstructure" in an A2024-T3 aluminum alloy sheet utilizing a fiber-laser spot heating system which has been newly designed and developed in my group. The spot heating system generates 100W in maximum power and enables to focus the laser beam into 3um in diameter on the surface of specimen. It also has a function to scan the beam for spot heating with any programmed pattern. A" stripe-like" laser-patterned A2024-T3 aluminum alloy sheet clearly shows anisotropy in bending strength because of the alternative change of soft and hard region produced in the monolithic sheet, which is like a composite material.