Solid Free Forming of CNT self-assembled micro-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / マイクロ構造 / コロイド / 自由造形 / レオロジー / マイクロ造形 / 自己集積 / カーボン / プロセス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a strategy for direct pattern transferring of CNT self-assembled micro-structures. Efficient individual solubilization of carbon-nanotubes(CNTs) was successfully achieved by using biological molecule of sodium deoxycholate(SDC). By controlling the concentrations of SDC and CNT in suspension, the viscoelastic response of CNT colloid was enhanced, and the hydrogel was obtained. The hydrogel showed the unique plastic deformation under elongational flow, resulting in thin and long filaments. We have successfully conducted the directed self-assembly of CNT patterns using the hydrogel as a printable ink.