Challenge for Fabrication of Medical Devices using Next Generation' s Ti Alloy Powders by Laser Forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hideshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30117254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSU Masaaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20304032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粉末冶金 / Ti合金粉末 / レーザフォーミング / 医療用デバイス / 粉末積層 / 緻密複雑形状
Research Abstract
Honeycomb structured compression strength specimens(Ti-6Al-7Nb) which have various honeycomb hole sizes were fabricated in optimizing the process parameters of laser forming. The honeycomb structure with hole diameter of 600μm showed 68-302 MPa in compression strength and 2. 18 g/cm^3 in density. Those values are approximately equal to that of human femur which has 21-170 MPa in compression strength and 2. 00 g/cm^3 in density. In the case of osteobalsts culturing for biocompitability, the cells were oriented in hexagonal shape at the early stage of culturing, and after 21 days the cells growing into the hexagonal shaped holes were observed. In addition, in smaller honeycomb hole size(300μm), network cell growth was formed over the entire area. This means that smaller honeycomb hole size promotes the cell growing into the honeycomb hole, in another word, the laser forming technique might be very reliable to fabricate bio-medical devices.