Development of nitride semiconductor substrate by using the reaction in high density medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuzuru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80108464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶育成 / 窒化物 / 化合物半導体 / 溶融塩 / 窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / 反応媒体 / 半導体基板 / 熱化学反応
Research Abstract
Although AlN semi-conductor is promising for UV emitting device, power, significant power semi-conductors etc., it is not yet practically realized because the substrate made of AlN is not yet produced. In this work, it was tried to synthesize AlN by reacting Al metal with N_2 or NH_3 in the fluoride molten salts which was expected to remove the stable oxide film formed on the Al metal to promote the nitriding reaction. As the results, it was confirmed that the nitriding reaction was successfully brought forward even if the temperature was under the melting point of Al.