Production Process of Zinc Metal from Electric Arc Furnace Dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAE Kazuyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
HIRAKI Takehito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60550069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気炉ダスト / 亜鉛 / リサイクル / Waeltz法 / 廃棄物処理 / 電気炉ダス / Waelz法 / エコプロセス / 鉄還元 / レアメタル / 磁気分離
Research Abstract
Reduction of ZnO in EAF dust after the treatment with CaO by carbon or metallic iron was conducted as an optional technology for metallic Zn recovery from the dust. The specimens were six gram mixture of the reaction product from lime addition process and carbon at ZnO/C or ZnO/Fe=1/1 in molar ratio. This mixture was heated for given period at 1000 to 1100°C in Ar flow or vacuum. After heating, the condensed matters deposited on the cooling part in the apparatus was collected and analyzed by XRD and ICP. The experimental result of ZnO reduction process using the reaction products from lime addition process showed that pure metallic Zn was successfully obtained in the present work. In the Waelz process, the product is crude ZnO containing significant amount of halogens while the CaO treated dust is basically halogen-free. It may be possible to collect liquid pure zinc by the reduction of CaO treated dust with iron if the temperature of cooling part is precisely controlled.