Design of a process producing joint materials by using surface porous gradient structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00224478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化還元 / 表面微細孔 / 水熱反応 / 表面傾斜孔径分布 / Cu
Research Abstract
We found a new procedure to make a surface porous structure by oxidation and reduction processes for a metal substrate. If the distribution of pore size has gradient from the bulk to the surface of the substrate, we can penetrate glass or ceramics into those pores and solidify them to make a new joint material which has high joint strength because of mutual penetration of two phases. Finally, we found some adequate experimental conditions to make the above porous surface structure.