Project/Area Number |
22656174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KYOICHI Saito 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90158915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMENO Daisuke 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00400812)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 多孔性膜材料 / 放射線グラフト重合法 / 接ぎ木高分子鎖 / サイズ排除 / 吸着 / タンパク質 / 金属イオン / 多孔性シート / アフィニティリガンド / 吸着分離 / 多孔性材料 / 電子線グラフト重合法 / 親水性基 / カルボキシベタイン |
Research Abstract |
A novel preparation scheme for size-exclusion polymer chain, capable of adsorbing low-molecular-mass targets while retarding proteins, was suggested. Phosphate ionic species were adsorbed to the resultant porous hollow-fiber membrane, whereas bovine serum albumin was not adsorbed to the membrane. The successive addition of the reactants in the modification of the epoxy group of the graft chain provided a size exclusion structure for the graft chain.