Analysis of mixing mechanism in 3D fluid system based on the dynamics of streak line lobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30093371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords撹拌・混合操作 / 流体混合理論 / カオス力学系 / 流脈線 / 流脈面 / 鋳型 / 流体混合 / 混合機構 / 写像 / 可視化 / 流脈線ローブ
Research Abstract
Fluid mixing in an agitated vessel is one of the most basic unit operations. However, the theoretical study on the mixing mechanism has not been done. The primal reason is that the movement of the mixing pattern, namely the change of the forms in the fluid, is confused with the motion of fluid matter. In this study, the template that creates the mixing pattern is not a streamlines or pathlines, but streaklines or streaksurfaces. On the basis of the fact, the new theory of mixing has been proposed to explain the mechanism of laminar fluid mixing in an agitated vessel. Furthermore, the justice of the theory has proved experimentally, and the some new mixing systems have been proposed with the new theory