Reaction Control of Nanoreactor by Utilizing DNA Hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベシクル / ナノレアクター / 分子集合体 / ハイブリダイゼーション / DNA / ナノリアクター / 分子認識 / タンパク質連結 / トロンビン / 相補鎖 / 配列認識 / 酵素反応 / リポソーム / バイオセンサー
Research Abstract
We investigated DNA-directed aggregation of vesicles using DNA-surfactants. Following tethering of single-stranded DNA oligonucleotides to vesicles using DNA-surfactant, the tethered vesicles were assembled with other vesicles bearing complementary strands. The vesicle aggregation was strongly affected by the salt concentration and by temperature according to the characteristics of DNA hybridization. Restriction enzyme, which can hydrolyze the double-stranded DNA used in the present study, dissociated the vesicle aggregates. Exploration using fluorescently labeled vesicles suggested that the DNA-directed vesicle aggregation took place in a sequence-specific manner through DNA-duplex formation. Interestingly, the DNA-directed aggregation using short DNA-surfactant induced the fusion of vesicles to produce giant vesicles, resulting in an enzymatic reaction in the giant vesicle.