Sonochromic device changing with sound stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90225516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / ポリマー / ソノケミストリー / 吸収スペクトル変化 / クロミズム / 刺激応答性 / デバイス / ソノクロミズム / 水素結合 / アゾベンゼン / 刺激応答
Research Abstract
Sonochromic device changing with sound stimuli
This research project is focused on sonochromic device changing with sound stimuli. The subject was studied with ultrasound equipments, which could expose ultrasound having 23 to 143kHz frequencies to aqueous components of polymers and dyes. The idea on this research was applied to be monitored absorption spectra of visible and infrared regions after the ultrasound exposed. Actually resultant data implied that ultrasound influenced the spectral changes of aqueous polymer solution including water-soluble dye, quaternary azopridium benzene. The results suggest that the ultrasound exposure with 43 kHz frequency enhanced the dye aggregation in the aqueous soluble polymer solution for poly acrylic acid. In addition with these results, the research found evidence on that ultrasound exposure extremely reduced the polymer solution viscosity. Infrared analysis also supported that ultrasound broke hydrogen bondings in the polymers.But, the breaking of the polymer was recovered without the exposure to the original condition without decomposition. These results indicated that ultrasound could control the hydrogen bonding breaking and formation in the aqueous polymers. There is possibility to apply this phenomena for new device to sound stimuli-chromism.