Project/Area Number |
22656181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kouichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Motoaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
ASHIDA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402965)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノカーボン / イオン交換樹脂 / 金属ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノスフィア / 高表面積 / 迅速昇温 |
Research Abstract |
The authors have succeeded in synthesizing a novel and unique nano-structured carbon,"Carbon Nanosphere,"which has a hollow spherical shape of 3. 5 nm in diameter. The carbon can be produced through a simple procedure ; loading metal ions such as Ni2+ on a commercial ion-exchange resin and subsequent rapid pyrolysis of the resin. The carbons prepared had BET surface areas of as large as around 1000 m2/g-carbon. The performance of an electric double-layer capacitor prepared using the Carbon Nanosphere was examined, and it was found that the capacitor showed a high capacitance characteristic especially in a rapid charge-discharge region.