Generation mechanism of catalysis of silica and application to the catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80294536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMURA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシリカ / 光触媒 / 固体酸触媒 / 水酸基 / その場観察
Research Abstract
The pore-size dependence of the acidic properties of mesoporous silica FSM-16 in the range from 1. 8 to 3. 8 nm was investigated with the catalysis of 2-butanol dehydration and using FTIR spectra of adsorbed pyridine. The activity was the highest for FSM-16 with a minimum pore diameter, and decreased with increasing poresize. Basic nanospace was synthesized by the homogeneous modification of FSM-16 with 3-(triethoxysilyl) pyridine, which is a rigid substrate without an alkyl cha in as linker. Aldol condensation of butanal gave the corresponding dimer in high yields over 3-(triethoxysilyl) pyridine-modified FSM-16. Nitogen-substituted FSM-16 was synthesized by the NH3 treatment at high temperatures. Knoevenagel reaction takes place over nitrogen-substituted FSM-16.