Studies on effective use of β-ray emitter fixed in titanium dioxide nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
22656186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Hirokazu 徳島大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90229906)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | β線 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 光酸化電流 / トリチウム / 色素増感 / 表面準位 / 酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / 光応答 / チオニン / ナイルブルー |
Research Abstract |
Tritium, which is a beta-emitter, was encapsulated in titanium dioxide particles. Photooxidative current of an ITO electrode modified by tritium encapsulated titanium dioxide increased comparing with that of titanium oxide without tritium. The similar results were observed even in a photosensitization with thionine dye. These indicated an beta-ray effect thathad an absorption of a sub-band in a visible region. The photooxidative current was stabilized by using titanium dioxide nanoparticles using Nafion.