On-demand and non-invasive cell detachment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80431675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用化学工学 / 動物細胞培養 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 透明電極 / バイオ関連機器 / 細胞チップ / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a technology for detaching specific cells being observed under a microscopy with single-cell resolution. We first demonstrated that cells on a transparent electrode (ITO electrode) can be rapidly detached by using an electrochemical reaction. We subsequently fabricated a microarray of the electrode so that an electrical potential can be separately applied to the electrodes. This electrode system can be used to detach individual cells one by one.