Development of analysis method of methylation level using Zn finger protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEBUKURO Kazunori  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70251494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Kenichiro  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAのメチル化 / Znフィンガー蛋白質 / メチル化頻度解析 / 簡易迅速検出 / メチル化CpG / メチル化DNA結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop the method to analyze the DNA methylation level using Methylated DNA Binding protein(MBD) and Zinc finger protein fused luciferase(Zif-luciferase) and carried out the research as follows;
1) We developed the novel method for analyzing the DNA methylation level using MBD and Zif-luciferase.
2) We designed and constructed the novel Zif-luciferase which enable us the analysis of DNA methylation level of the gene region of androgen receptor which relates to the canceration.
3) We succeed in the analysis of the DNA methylation level Zif-luciferase. We also succeed in the analysis of the DNA methylation level of the p16 gene region which suppressing canceration. Therefore we can say our method is expected for broad application of the DNA methylation analysis of various target gene region.