Development of new simple technology for screening microorganims that evolve large exothermic heat when they are burnt in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hisao  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10127483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料用微生物 / 燃焼性 / 発熱量 / 示差熱・熱重量同時測定 / 示唆熱測定 / 熱重量測定 / 示差熱分析 / 脂肪酸 / 微生物 / 示差走査熱量計 / 油糧微生物 / 燃焼熱
Research Abstract
The simultaneous thermogravimetry (TG) and differential thermal analysis (DTA) was applied to microorganisms to examine the potential of a thermal technique for screening oleaginous microorganisms. Thermal behaviours of oleaginous and non-oleaginous microorganisms were investigated by using the mass-difference baseline method. To resolve overlapping DTA peaks, a two-step linear temperature program was examined for discriminating oleaginous and non-oleaginous microorganism. When this method was applied to microorganisms, a marked difference in heat energy between oleaginous and non-oleaginous microorganisms was detected in the temperature range from 280 to 360 oC.