Novel Onsite Transformation of Plant by Direct DNA Introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Suteaki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (50026259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shinjiro  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (40262307)
HAYASHI Shuhei  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (30389522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオンサイト形質転換 / タバコ / 導管ネットワーク / 成長点
Research Abstract
Availability of newly developed onsite transformation of mature plant by direct DNA introduction into every cell via vessel network was investigated. Firstly, transportation of a variety of materials via the vessel network was examined. Tobacco was used as a model plant in the present research. It was found that the materials in the vessel were rapidly transported independently of their molecular sizes. Introduction of a plasmid pBI121 harboring beta-glucuronidase(GUS) as a reporter gene into the tobacco for long term gave its GUS expression, suggesting the possibility of the formation of the transgenic tobacco. However, GUS expression in the control was occasionally detected, indicating that the analytic method of the GUS expression should be discussed.