Development of debris removal method using space plasma interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10361411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙環境 / スペースデブリ / プラズマ / 除去技術
Research Abstract
The space debris mitigation method was developed using the interaction between space plasma and biased mesh electrode. The pseudo-debris was charged and attracted by electric field from mesh electrode by means of applying voltage on mesh electrode in a vacuum chamber filled with plasma. The electric force measured with pendulum angle was agreed with theoretical one.