Experimental Study of a Laser Micro-Thruster for Precise Attitude Control of Spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Ikkoh  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISAWA Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Research Collaborator SUMIDA Sota  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
HAGIWARA Keiji  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
YONAMINE Hitoshi  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
OSHIO Yuya  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
SATO Hiroki  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 推進・エンジン / レーザー / マイクロスラスタ
Research Abstract
A laser micro-thruster was experimental investigated in a vacuum chamber. In the experiment, 1-20 W continuous wave laser was irradiated on the thruster, consisting of an aluminum target, and thrust force proportional to the laser input power(0.3~0.8μN/W) was obtained. Because the thrust force depends on the pressure in the vacuum chamber, it is expected that a rarefied jet is formed around the aluminum target as a result of laser irradiation.