Development of an Autonomous Surface Vehicle to measure the river environment where the small toothed whale inhabits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMATSU Harumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90436577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Junichi  KDDI研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (50416575)
KIM Kanshu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (30396907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自動船 / ソーラーボート / 音響計測 / テレメトリシステム / カワイルカ / 河川環境 / 淡水棲イルカ類 / ASV / 障害物回避 / 自動制御 / 衝突・座礁回避システム
Research Abstract
For measurement of endangered small cetacean that inhabits in Asian rivers and their habitat environment such as water quality, a prototype robot boat is developed. Positioning system using GPS and compass and obstacle avoidance system for the robot navigation is installed. Tank tests and sea trial using the robot boat were carried out. Small array system for dolphin census is also developed and tested in the river system such as Ganges river and Mahakam river.